2004 WI App 51
[…] The court then determined that the scope of the waiver would be “limited to only those statements, impressions, opinions, et cetera which are attendant to the issues of purported sexual assault.”  A written order reflecting the court’s decision was entered on February 3, 2003.

10      Following the court’s decision, Dawn moved to intervene in the criminal case to protect Kirstin’s privilege.  Dawn’s motion was granted by the trial court on February 24, 2003.  Dawn subsequently appealed the trial court’s order.[3]

DISCUSSION

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04 governs professional counselor-patient privilege.  It provides in relevant part:

     (2) General rule of privilege.  A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient’s chiropractor, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor. 

As with any privilege, the counselor-patient privilege may be waived by voluntary disclosure under Wis. Stat. § 905.11, which provides: