2004 WI App 51
[…] As with any privilege, the counselor-patient privilege may be waived by voluntary disclosure under Wis. Stat. § 905.11, which provides:

     A person upon whom this chapter confers a privilege against disclosure of the confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person or his or her predecessor, while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication.  This section does not apply if the disclosure is itself a privileged communication.

Pursuant to § 905.04(3), a guardian may invoke the privilege on the patient’s behalf.

12      The parties do not dispute that Dawn, as Kirstin’s guardian, may invoke or waive the counselor-patient privilege on Kirstin’s behalf.