2003 WI App 260
[…] While I realize that this case was therefore “judicially resolved,” that does not mean there was no trial.  I would bet that there is not a litigator in this state who, following a directed verdict after evidence was taken and one party rested, would walk out of the courtroom believing that he or she was not in a trial.

26      I profess not to understand the majority’s insistence on a “full trial.”  That is certainly not found in the statute.  The majority seems to hang its hat on not the statute, but on Meyer.  In that case, the court wrote that Wis. Stat. § 800.14(4) “does not permit a new trial before the circuit court when the case was judicially resolved, but not fully litigated on the merits, before the municipal court.”  Meyer, 229 Wis. 2d at 818.  If the Meyer panel was saying that the statute requires a complete trial in the municipal court before a party may avail itself of a trial de novo in the circuit court, as the majority seems to assert, I think the statement was wrong.