2003 WI App 260
[…] This would give a distinctly unfair advantage to the prosecution.  We made evident in Meyer that a defendant who succeeded before the municipal court in getting the charges against him or her dismissed should not be faced with the possibility that the prosecution will be given a second chance to carry its burden of proof.  See Meyer, 229 Wis. 2d at 816.  “Such leaping from an adverse municipal court determination in search of a more favorable outcome in the circuit court is contrary to the legislature’s intent for [§ 800.14(4)]—to reduce the number of new trial requests to the circuit court from municipal ordinance violations.”  Meyer, 229 Wis. 2d at 816. 

21      Conclusion.  Meyer instructs that Wis. Stat. § 800.14(4) “does not permit a new trial before the circuit court when the case was judicially resolved, but not fully litigated on the merits, before the municipal court.”  Meyer, 229 Wis. 2d at 818.  In order for a matter to be resolved on the merits, both parties must have exercised the prerogative to present or to rest their case.