2004 WI App 115
[…] State, 44 S.W.3d 602 (Tex. Ct. App. 2001); State v. Krzeszowski, 24 P.3d 485 (Wash. Ct. App. 2001) and Carfield v. State, 649 P.2d 865 (Wyo. 1982).

[6]  Thomas does not question the use of this level of scrutiny and, in fact, adopts it in his brief.

[7]  See Wisconsin Label Corp. v. Northbrook Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 221 Wis. 2d 800, 807 n.2, 586 N.W.2d 29 (Ct. App. 1998), aff’d, 2000 WI 26, 233 Wis. 2d 314, 607 N.W.2d 276 (when Wisconsin courts have not yet addressed a particular issue, we may use cases from other jurisdictions as persuasive authority).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 941.29(6) provides:

The prohibition against firearm possession under this section does not apply to any correctional officer employed before May 1, 1982, who is required to possess a firearm as a condition of employment.  This exemption applies if the officer is eligible to possess a firearm under any federal law and applies while the officer is acting in an official capacity.

[9] Incredibly, while falsely claiming to be tough on drunk driving, Wisconsin remains the only state that does not classify first-offense intoxicated driving as a criminal offense.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 346.63 and 346.65; see also Welsh v.