2004 WI App 83
[…] Thus, when a circuit court discharges a defendant from a commitment under § 971.14(6)(a), the circuit court, pursuant to § 971.14(6)(b), may immediately order that the defendant be taken into custody and held pursuant to Wis. Stat. ch. 51.  Thereafter, further proceedings under ch. 51 or Wis. Stat. ch. 55 may occur.  Here, after the court discharged Carey, the State invoked § 971.14(6)(b) by seeking and accomplishing Carey’s detention under ch. 51, and later, under ch. 55. 

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(6)(c) provides:

   (c) If a person is committed under s. 51.20 pursuant to a petition under par. (b), the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 to whose care and custody the person is committed shall notify the court which discharged the person under par. (a), the district attorney for the county in which that court is located and the person’s attorney of record in the prior criminal proceeding at least 14 days prior to transferring or discharging the defendant from an inpatient treatment facility and at least 14 days prior to the expiration of the order of commitment or any subsequent consecutive order, unless the county department or the department of health and family services has applied for an extension.

Here, Dr. Knoedler, the evaluator, notified the prosecutor that Carey was not an appropriate candidate for commitment because he was not mentally retarded, he would be released from his temporary placement and a permanent guardianship and protective placement under Wis. Stat. ch. 55 would not be sought.  It was this notification that prompted the State’s request for reevaluation pursuant to § 971.14(6)(d).

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(6)(d) provides:

   (d) Counsel who have received notice under par. (c) or who otherwise obtain information that a defendant discharged under par. (a) may have become competent may move the court to order that the defendant undergo a competency examination under sub. (2).  If the court so orders, a report shall be filed under sub. (3) and a hearing held under sub. (4).  If the court determines that the defendant is competent, the criminal proceeding shall be resumed. If the court determines that the defendant is not competent, it shall release him or her but may impose such reasonable nonmonetary conditions as will protect the public and enable the court and district attorney to discover whether the person subsequently becomes competent.

Thus, the State, once it learns that a defendant discharged under subsec. (6)(a) may become competent, may move the court to order the defendant to undergo a reevaluation of his or her competency to stand trial.  This is precisely what happened here.  The second sentence of subsec. (6)(a) grants the court the power to order the reevaluation of the competency of the defendant when the defendant is released from custody.