2004 WI App 87
[…] Stat. § 957.11(3) (1965) provided:

If found not guilty because insane … or feeble-minded, the defendant shall be committed to the central state hospital or to an institution designated by the state department of public welfare, there to be detained until discharged in accordance with law.  (Emphasis added.)

Thus, despite Devore’s argument to the contrary, NGI individuals would meet one of only two classifications:  committed to the state or fully released from its custody.  There was no “conditional” release option. 

9                        The Compact’s article IX, Wis. Stat. § 51.75(9)(a), provides that the Compact does not apply to a person “whose institutionalization is due to the commission of an offense for which, in the absence of mental illness or mental deficiency, said person would be subject to incarceration in a penal or correctional institution.”  As such, the Compact never applied to NGI individuals because they would have either been committed for “an offense for which … [they] would be subject to incarceration,” or they would have been released from treatment and the Compact would naturally cease to apply.