2004 WI App 87
[…] The State argues that Devore’s interpretation is only one possible reading.  It argues another reasonable interpretation is that because of its placement within ch. 51, the Mental Health Act, the Compact applies only to those individuals civilly committed under that chapter and not to NGI criminal defendants.  We agree with the State that both interpretations are reasonable and, thus, we turn to extrinsic evidence to discern legislative intent.  We conclude that the State’s alternate interpretation, that § 51.75 applies only to civilly committed individuals, is correct.

6                        Devore directs us to Wis. Stat. § 51.75(4)(a), which states: “Whenever … it is determined that the patient should receive aftercare or supervision, such care or supervision may be provided in a receiving state.”  In § 51.75(2)(a), one definition of “Aftercare” is “conditional release,” and § 51.75(14) states that the Compact should be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose.  Devore points out that he is on conditional release and should therefore be allowed to transfer to Minnesota.