2004 WI App 106
[…] A judgment of conviction was entered.  She filed a direct appeal challenging solely the length of her sentence.  There is no possibility that the appeal will result in an innocent parent losing rights to her child.  Christal’s guilt has been finally determined.  Thus, Jennifer V. does not apply to this case.  Jennifer V.’s holding is limited to appeals based on guilt or innocence.  We hold that when a parent’s pending appeal does not raise issues of guilt or innocence, the term “final judgment of conviction” used in Wis. Stat. § 48.415(9m) means the judgment of conviction entered by the trial court, either after “a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest.”  Wis. Stat. § 972.13(1).  

14                        Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the ground for termination based on the felony conviction.