2004 WI App 36
[…] State v. Jeremiah C., 2003 WI App 450, ¶17, 260 Wis. 2d 359, 659 N.W.2d 193. 

16                        Here, all of these statutes deal with the common subject of the inspection and disclosure of juvenile records.  Moreover, as our analysis of these statutes will reveal, all of these statutes assist in implementing the goals and policies of the Juvenile Justice Code relating to the confidentiality of such records.  Therefore, we will read all of the statutes in pari materia. 

17                        Wisconsin Stat. §§ 48.396(2)(a) and 938.396(2)(a), governing juvenile court records, both provide in relevant part, “Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under [ch. 48 and ch. 938] … shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under [ch. 48 and ch. 938] or as permitted under this section [or s. 48.375(7)(e)].”  Similarly, Wis. Stat. §§ 48.78(2)(a) and 939.78(2)(a), the statutes governing agency records pertaining to children, provide that such records are not subject to inspection or disclosure except as provided under Wis. Stat. ch. 48 and Wis. Stat. ch. 938 or “by order of the court.”