2004 WI App 36
[…] Stat. Rule 809.41(3) (2001-02).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version.

[2]  On November 17, 2003, Ramiro submitted the results of genetic testing indicating a 99.9% probability that he is the father of Caleb and requesting an order finding clear and convincing evidence that he is Caleb’s biological father.  The record does not reflect any juvenile court ruling on this matter.

[3]  On November 20, 2003, the legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 48.396(2)(g).  This statute, as amended, provides:

Upon request of any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938, any municipal court exercising jurisdiction under s. 938.17(2), or a district attorney, corporation counsel, or city, village, or town attorney to review court records for the purpose of any proceeding in that court or upon request of the attorney or guardian ad litem for a party to a proceeding in that court to review court records for the purpose of that proceeding, the court shall open for inspection by any authorized representative of the requester the records of the court relating to any child who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.

See 2003 Wis. Act 82, § 1.  This legislation was published on December 5, 2003, and became effective on December 6, 2003, after the orders appealed in this case were entered.  Therefore, the amended statute does not apply.