2004 WI App 230
[…] State ex rel. Cramer v. Schwarz, 2000 WI 86, ¶18, 236 Wis. 2d 473, 613 N.W.2d 591; but see Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶48  (“[S]cope, context, and purpose are perfectly relevant to a plain-meaning interpretation of an unambiguous statute as long as the scope, context and purpose are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself, rather than extrinsic sources, such as legislative history.”). 

7                        We conclude that the pertinent language of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) is unambiguous because we do not believe reasonably well-informed persons would find it susceptible to two or more different interpretations.  The statute reads that courts count “convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits … use of a motor vehicle while intoxicated ….” Section 343.307(1)(d).  List isolates “[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction” from the rest of the statute to conclude that the statute’s purpose is to count only “convictions” as the term is defined by the law of the foreign state.