2004 WI App 230
[…] But “statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as a part of a whole ....”  Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46.  We read “under the law of another jurisdiction” not as delimiting “convictions,” but rather as introducing and pertaining to “that prohibits” and the remainder of the paragraph. 

8                        Moreover, the final phrase of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), “as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws,” indicates the broad scope of para. (d).  When determining an OWI penalty, Wisconsin even counts prior offenses committed in states with OWI statutes that differ significantly from our own.  State v. White, 177 Wis. 2d 121, 125, 501 N.W.2d 463 (Ct.