2004 WI App 123
[…] See id., ¶14; see also Hubbard v. Messer, 2003 WI 145, ¶9, 267 Wis. 2d 92, 673 N.W.2d 676; Village of Lannon v. Wood-Land Contractors, Inc., 2003 WI 150, ¶13, 267 Wis. 2d 158, 672 N.W.2d 275.  We are convinced, however, that whichever of the two methods is the law in Wisconsin, the result in this case is the same.  We now explain that result.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.355(6)(d) provides:

If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order, the court may order any of the following sanctions as a consequence for any incident in which the juvenile has violated one or more conditions of his or her dispositional order[.]

Looking at the plain meaning of the statute, we conclude that the language informs the reader that the court may order a sanction as a consequence for “any incident in which the juvenile has violated one or more conditions of his or her dispositional order.” The statute therefore clearly recognizes that multiple conditions may be violated in any one incident but only allows one sanction per incident, not per condition violation.