2005 WI App 66
[…] See id., ¶44.  There are two possibilities regarding what constraints apply to the extended supervision that may be imposed for Kleven’s enhanced offense, given that the circuit court ordered an eleven-year term of confinement. 

            25            The first possibility is that four years of imprisonment beyond the imposed term of confinement remain available for extended supervision (15 years’ maximum imprisonment for enhanced offense less 11 years’ confinement imposed = 4 years available for extended supervision).  Thus, under this interpretation, because Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(d) required that “[t]he term of extended supervision that follows the term of confinement in prison may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement” ordered, Kleven should have been ordered to serve at least 25% of the ordered term of confinement on extended supervision, but not more than four years of such supervision.