2005 WI App 66
[…] 13            We conclude, therefore, that the remedy ordered by the supreme court in Harris—vacation of the enhanced portion of the sentence—is neither necessary nor appropriate on the present facts.  We note that, although the supreme court found Wis. Stat. § 973.12(2) inapplicable in Harris because the less-than-maximum sentence rendered the enhanced penalty statute for repeaters “inapplicable” to the facts before it, Harris, 119 Wis. 2d at 625-26, there is no reason that the rationale of § 973.12(2) should not govern here.  It provides that, if a court “indicates in passing sentence how much thereof is imposed because the defendant is a repeater, it shall not constitute reversible error, but the combined terms shall be construed as a single sentence for the present conviction.”  Section  973.12(2).