2005 WI App 241
[…] Albrechtsen asserts, however, that he could not have alleged a § 895.65 violation because the adverse actions taken against him (withholding merit pay increases and not scheduling his classes) were not “disciplinary actions” as required under § 895.65, thereby requiring him to allege “retaliatory action” only under Wis. Stat. § 230.83(1).  (Albrechtsen’s argument ignores the fact that “retaliatory action” is expressly defined to mean “a disciplinary action,” see § 230.80(8), and that both § 895.65(1)(a) and § 230.80(2) define “disciplinary action” to mean “any action taken with respect to an employee which has the effect, in whole or in part, of a penalty.”)  In any event, as we have explained, a resolution of the interrelationship of §§ 230.80-230.89 and § 895.65 is not necessary to our disposition of this appeal, and we decline to discuss it further.

[6]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.