2005 WI App 241
[…] We concur and proceed to consider de novo whether the Commission lost jurisdiction over Albrechtsen’s complaint when he filed a federal lawsuit alleging a violation of the Wisconsin whistleblower statutes.  See Wisconsin Bell, Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 2004 WI App 223, ¶15, 277 Wis. 2d 729, 691 N.W.2d 697 (“Where an agency’s decision involves the nature and scope of its own authority and jurisdiction, a question of law, we review its decision de novo.”).

9                        Wisconsin Stat. § 230.88(2)(c) provides that, “[n]o later than 10 days before the specified time of hearing” on a whistleblower complaint under Wis. Stat. § 230.85,

an employee shall notify the [Commission (now the “division of equal rights,” see footnote 1)] orally or in writing if he or she has commenced or will commence an action in a court of record alleging matters prohibited under s. 230.83(1).