2005 WI App 242
[…] Wieting Funeral Home of Chilton, Inc. v. Meridian Mut. Ins. Co., 2004 WI App 218, ¶15, 277 Wis. 2d 274, 690 N.W.2d 442, review denied, 2005 WI 60, 281 Wis. 2d 114, 697 N.W.2d 472 (No. 2004AP461).  In this case, Wis. Stat. § 646.31(11) is more specific and, therefore, is controlling.

32      The purpose of the Wisconsin Insurance Security Fund, created by Wis. Stat. ch. 646, is to protect insureds in the event their insurance company becomes insolvent.  This legislative purpose is expressed in Wis. Stat. § 646.01(2)(a), which states:

To maintain public confidence in the promises of insurers by providing a mechanism for protecting insureds from excessive delay and loss in the event of liquidation of insurers and by assessing the cost of such protection among insurers ….

See Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. of Wis. v. Pitco Frialator Co., 145 Wis. 2d 526, 531, 427 N.W.2d 417 (Ct.