2005 WI App 242
[…] The Commission and Kallstrom submitted separate briefs, but for the most part make the same arguments.  Kallstrom’s brief adopts the Commission’s arguments by reference.  Throughout this decision, when we refer to arguments made by Eau Galle Cheese and the Fund, we will refer to those parties collectively as Eau Galle Cheese.  Similarly, when referring to arguments made by the Commission and Kallstrom, we will refer to those parties collectively as the Commission. 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1)(e) provides an employer’s primary liability for work-related injuries, including occupational diseases.  Specifically, that statute states:

(1)  Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:

            ….

            (e)  Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of the employee’s employment.

[4]  The parties dispute what weight, if any, we should accord the Commission’s interpretation of the law regarding occupational back disease.  The three levels of deference are great weight, due weight, and de novo.  Harnischfeger Corp. v. LIRC, 196 Wis. 2d 650, 659-60, 539 N.W.2d 98 (1995).