2005 WI App 242
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.30(7)(a) provides:

The department may order direct reimbursement out of the proceeds payable under this chapter for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 when the claimant consents or when it is established that the payments under the nonindustrial insurance policy were improper.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(1) provides:

Treatment of employee.  The employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic, … and hospital treatment, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, … as may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury .…  The employer shall also be liable for reasonable expense incurred by the employee for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of occupational disease prior to the time that the employee knew or should have known the nature of his or her disability and its relation to employment ….

[9]  In Fireman’s Fund Insurance Co. of Wisconsin v. Pitco Frialator Co., 145 Wis. 2d 526, 427 N.W.2d 417 (Ct.