2005 WI App 242
[…] Stat. § 646.31(11) has been waived because an argument based on that statute was not timely raised before the circuit court.  We do not address Kallstrom’s waiver argument because, even if waiver applied, we would exercise our power to address the issue.  See Green v. Smith & Nephew AHP, Inc., 2001 WI 109, ¶52, 245 Wis. 2d 772, 629 N.W.2d 727 (when an issue is one of law, has been fully briefed by the parties, and “is of sufficient public interest to merit a decision,” this court may exercise its discretion to address it).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.30(4) provides:

Regardless of any insurance or other contract, an employee or dependent entitled to compensation under this chapter may recover compensation directly from the employer and may enforce in the person’s own name, in the manner provided in this chapter, the liability of any insurance company which insured the liability for that compensation.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.30(7)(a) provides:

The department may order direct reimbursement out of the proceeds payable under this chapter for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 when the claimant consents or when it is established that the payments under the nonindustrial insurance policy were improper.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(1) provides:

Treatment of employee.