COURT OF
[…] testimony of Investigator David Boldus; (3) failure to show a relationship
between Heather and Detective Thomas Kelter; (4) failure to object to the
amendment of the information; (5) failure to argue that the victim had made a
previous false sexual assault charge; (6) discovery errors; and (7) counsel's
conflict of interest.
[6] Pamela also told
the officers that when Heather was eight years old, she was fondled by an
elderly man in the neighborhood. Also,
when Heather was thirteen years old, she was sexually assaulted by an uncle.
[7] Section
972.11(2)(b), Stats., provides in
relevant part:
[A]ny
evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct ¼ shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of
the ¼ trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made
in the presence of the jury, except the following ¼:
¼.
3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of
sexual assault made by the complaining witness.