COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, we are concerned with evidence of an alleged prior untruthful allegation of sexual assault.  Our supreme court has outlined three determinations under §§ 972.11(2)(b)3 and 971.31(11), Stats., which the trial court must make before admitting evidence of prior untruthful allegations:

(1) whether the proffered evidence fits within sec. 972.11(2)(b)3; (2) whether the evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case; and (3) whether the evidence is of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature.

 

DeSantis, 155 Wis.2d at 785, 456 N.W.2d at 605.  Section 971.31(11) provides:

(11)  In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02 or 948.025, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.

 

See also DeSantis, 155 Wis.2d at 785, 456 N.W.2d at 605.

                        The first determination the trial court must make is whether the evidence falls within the exception under  § 972.11(2)(b)3, Stats.