PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The statute specifically authorizes an authority to request prepayment if the cost exceeds five dollars.  If, when Hill prepays, the estimate exceeds the actual cost, the overpayment can be refunded.

                        We affirm the trial court's order quashing the alternative writ of mandamus directed to the record custodian at the DOC.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.



     [1]  Section 972.15(5), Stats., provides in part: “The department may make the report available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or research.”

     [2]  Section 972.15(1), Stats., provides that a trial court “may” order a presentence investigation report.  Such reports are not constitutionally required, nor has the legislature mandated the use of them.  Bruneau v. State, 77 Wis.2d 166, 174, 252 N.W.2d 347, 351 (1977).