PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] App. 1995).  If the words of the statute convey the legislative intent, we end our inquiry and will not look beyond the statute's plain language in search of other meanings.  Id.   

                        Section 972.15(2), Stats., allows a defense attorney, or a defendant not represented by an attorney, access to the contents of a defendant's presentence investigation report prior to sentencing.[3]  After sentencing, the presentence report is confidential and is only available upon the authorization of the court unless its release is authorized by subsec. (5).  Section 972.15(4).  Subsection (5) permits the DOC[4] to make the report “available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or research.”

                        Hill contends that the DOC should have granted him access to his presentence report pursuant to § 972.15(5), Stats., because defendants are “other ¼ persons” within the meaning of the statute.  We are unpersuaded by this argument and conclude that subsecs. (2) and (4) of § 972.15 are the statutory subsections that grant a defendant access to his or her presentence report. 

                        Section 972.15(2), Stats., provides, “When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant's attorney ¼ prior to sentencing.”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, before sentencing, a defendant has an absolute right to obtain the presentence report.  In such a setting, the defendant need not first obtain the authorization of the circuit court.