PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] A listing of claims awarded by the Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund since 1975 against doctors who had more than one claim awarded against them over the duration of their license to practice medicine in the State of Wisconsin.  I am requesting the amount of each claim, the reason it was awarded and the name of the physician against whom the complaint, which led to the claim, was filed.

                        Bubolz denied the claim because in his view, § 655.27(4)(b), Stats., prohibited the release of that information.  That statute provides:  "All books, records and audits of the fund shall be open to the general public for reasonable inspection, with the exception of confidential claims information."  Bubolz also cited an administrative rule, Wis. Adm. Code § Ins 17.275(2), which provides: