PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Id. at 695, 419 N.W.2d at 301.  Even Chvala concedes in his reply brief that a statutory exception to the open records law may be so specific that a custodian need give no further explanation for his or her refusal. 

                        In Oshkosh Northwestern, the custodian's reason for refusing to produce records was that an exemption to Wisconsin's open meetings law found in § 19.85(1)(c), Stats., justified the refusal.  125 Wis.2d at 484, 373 N.W.2d at 462.  Section 19.85(1)(c), Stats., permitted a government meeting to be closed if it was held to consider:  "employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility." 

                        We conclude that there are some statutes such as the federal law in Rathie that leave no room for explanation or discretion when applied to an open records case.