PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] An agency cannot promulgate a rule inconsistent with an unambiguous statute.  Oneida County v. Converse, 180 Wis.2d 120, 125, 508 N.W.2d 416, 418 (1993).  An agency may not issue a rule unless the rule is expressly or impliedly authorized by statute.  Id.  There are no blanket exceptions to the open records law except those provided by the common law or statute.  Wisconsin Newspress, Inc. v. School Dist. of Sheboygan Falls, 199 Wis.2d 769, 781, 546 N.W.2d 143, 147 (1996). 

                        The legislature has spoken clearly about Wisconsin's open record policy.  Section 19.31, Stats., provides:

In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employes who represent them.  Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employes whose responsibility it is to provide such information.  To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.  The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.

                        The right to inspect is found in § 19.35(1)(a), Stats: 

Except as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to inspect any record.  Substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect.