COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (1) he [or she] was forty or older and thus a member of the protected age group under sec. 111.33, Stats.;  (2) he [or she] was discharged;  (3) he [or she] was qualified for the job, and (4) either he [or she] was replaced by someone not within the protected class or others not in the protected class were treated more favorably.

Id. at 173, 376 N.W.2d at 374-75.  As we noted above, this appeal concerns the third prong, whether Harrison “was qualified for the job.”  See id.

                        LIRC and Friends contend that Harrison cannot pass this hurdle.  They direct us to § 111.33, Stats., which, in relevant part, provides:

Age; exceptions and special cases.  (1) The prohibition against employment discrimination on the basis of age applies only to discrimination against an individual who is age 40 or over.

(2) ... it is not employment discrimination because of age to do any of the following:

(a) To terminate the employment of any employe physically or otherwise unable to perform his or her duties.  [Emphasis added.]