PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [2]  Rothering claims that trial counsel failed to inform him about the effect his guilty plea would have in the pending civil lawsuit arising out of his criminal conduct and of all possible defenses to the criminal charges.  He further asserts that trial counsel gave erroneous advice as to the amount of time he would serve before being granted parole.  He claims that if he had known about possible defenses and been advised as to the collateral consequences of his plea, he would have insisted on going to trial. 

     [3]  Section 974.02(2), Stats., provides that a defendant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal "if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised."  State v. Monje, 109 Wis.2d 138, 153-54, 325 N.W.2d 695, 327 N.W.2d 641, 641 (1982) (on motion for reconsideration), teaches that these are the only two types of issues which may be appealed by filing a notice of appeal without a postconviction motion under Rule 809.30(2)(h), Stats.