COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Bernhardt, 207 Wis.2d at 305, 558 N.W.2d at 878.  For all these reasons, we conclude that LIRC’s interpretation of the statute defining and prohibiting sexual harassment is entitled to great deference.

DISCUSSION

                        Sexual harassment includes “unwelcome verbal or physicial conduct directed at another individual because of that individual’s gender” that has “the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.”  Section 111.36(1)(br), Stats.  Such an environment is established “when the conduct is such that a reasonable person under the same circumstances would consider the conduct sufficiently severe or pervasive to create such an environment.”  Id.

                        The first error Kannenberg alleges is that LIRC used the wrong standard in determining what constitutes a hostile work environment.