COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We cannot discern any public policy that would support the interpretation urged by the State.  We believe that our interpretation fulfills the declared legislative intent to “equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively,” § 938.01(2), Stats.; “[t]o provide due process through which each juvenile offender … [is] assured fair hearings, during which constitutional and other legal rights are recognized and enforced,” para. (2)(d); and “[t]o respond to a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile’s best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the judge to utilize the most effective dispositional option,” para. (2)(f).

                        By the Court.¾Order affirmed.


 

COURT OF APPEALS

DECISION

DATED AND FILED

 

 

NOTICE

 

 

 

October 1, 1997

    This opinion is subject to further editing.