COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Bulger v. McCourt, 138 N.W.2d 18, 22 (Neb. 1965).

                        It is obvious to us that as used in § 938.355(6)(a), Stats., and in the context of the subsections of the statute, the words “[s]ubject to sub. (6m)” mean “limited or governed by sub. (6m).”  A reasonable reading that gives effect to each of the subsections and implements the intent of the legislature is that all juveniles who violate a condition of a dispositional order are subject to the sanctions in § 938.355(6)(d), but the sanctions which may be imposed upon habitual truants (“a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection and services under s. 938.13”) are limited or governed by subsec. (6m).  See § 938.355(6)(a).