COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We cannot discern any public policy that would support the interpretation urged by the State.  We believe that our interpretation fulfills the declared legislative intent to “equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively,” § 938.01(2), Stats.; “[t]o provide due process through which each juvenile offender … [is] assured fair hearings, during which constitutional and other legal rights are recognized and enforced,” para. (2)(d); and “[t]o respond to a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile’s best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the judge to utilize the most effective dispositional option,” para. (2)(f).

                        By the Court.¾Order affirmed.


 



[1]  Section 938.13(6), Stats., provides that the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: