COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See § 938.355(6)(b) and (c), Stats.; see also § 938.355(6m)(b) and (c).  If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile violated a condition of the dispositional order, the court then can order sanctions.  See § 938.355(6m)(a).

                        The Juvenile Code provides a course of action when a juvenile, subject to a dispositional order under ch. 938, Stats., repeatedly violates a condition of that order.  Section 938.355(6g), Stats., provides:

  (6g)  Contempt for continued violation of order. (a) If a juvenile upon whom the court has imposed a sanction under sub. (6)(a) commits a 2nd or subsequent violation of a condition specified in sub. (2)(b) 7., the district attorney may file a petition under s. 938.12 charging the juvenile with contempt of court, as defined in s. 785.01 (1), and reciting the disposition under s. 938.34 sought to be imposed.  The district attorney may bring the motion on his or her own initiative or on the request of the court that imposed the condition specified in sub. (2)(b) 7. or that imposed the sanction under sub. (6)(a).  If the district attorney brings the motion on the request of the court that imposed the condition specified in sub. (2)(b) 7. or that imposed the sanction under sub. (6)(a), that court is disqualified from holding any hearing on the contempt petition.  [Emphasis added.]

 

  (b) The court may find a juvenile in contempt of court, as defined in s. 785.01(1), and order a disposition under s. 938.34 only if the court makes all of the following findings:

 

  1. That the juvenile has previously been sanctioned under sub. (6)(a) for violating a condition specified in sub. (2)(b) 7. and, subsequent to that sanction, has committed another violation of a condition specified in sub. (2)(b)7.

 

  2. That at the sanction hearing the court explained the conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of a possible finding of contempt for a violation and the possible consequences of that contempt.

 

  3. That the violation is egregious.

 

  4. That the court has considered less restrictive alternatives and found them to be ineffective.

 

                        The State asserts that the juvenile court erred in its legal conclusion that it was without the authority to hold Aaron in contempt for his first violation of the dispositional order.  The State begins with the proposition that § 938.355(6g), Stats., is not available for use against habitual truants.  The State reasons that § 938.355(6m) is the exclusive source of the juvenile court’s authority to sanction habitual truants who violate a condition of a dispositional order; the State points out that § 938.355(6g) is limited in its application to “a juvenile upon whom the court has imposed a sanction under … [938.355] (6)(a).”