COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because the two paragraphs unambiguously defined separate offenses, the court applied the Blockburger rule and concluded that the offenses were not the same in law.  See id. at 495-96.

                        The subsections of § 948.07, Stats., at issue here are more akin to the statutory provisions that the supreme court determined were “the same in law” in State v. Eisch, 96 Wis.2d 25, 291 N.W.2d 800 (1980).  In Eisch, the defendant had been charged with four counts of second-degree sexual assault under § 940.225(2)(a), Stats., one each for acts of vaginal intercourse, oral intercourse, anal intercourse, and the insertion of a bottle into the victim’s vagina.  The question was “whether four acts of sexual intercourse, each different in kind from the others and differently defined in the statutes, constitute four separately chargeable criminal offenses.”  Id. at 27, 291 N.W.2d at 801.  Section 940.225(2)(a), Stats., 1977, provided that it was a felony to have “sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.”