COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] United States, 450 U.S. 333, 340 (1981) (“The Blockburger test is a ‘rule of statutory construction,’ and because it serves as a means of discerning congressional purpose the rule should not be controlling where, for example, there is a clear indication of contrary legislative intent.”); Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 691 (1980) (explaining that Blockburger states “a rule of statutory construction”); and Whalen, 445 U.S. at 708 (Rehnquist, J., dissenting) (observing that the Blockburger test “is a rule of statutory construction, not a constitutional talisman”).

[6]  Section 940.225(1), Stats., 1985-86, provides in relevant part:

          (1)  FIRST DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT.  Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:

 

          ….

 

          (d)  Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person 12 years of age or younger.

 

[7]  Section 940.225(2), Stats., 1985-86, provides in relevant part:

          (2)  SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT.  Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:

 

          ….

 

          (d)  Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious.

[8]  We note that in Eisch, the alternative definitions of sexual intercourse for which the defendant was separately charged were largely included within one statutory subsection.