COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See id. at 489.  Accordingly, punishment under both paragraphs for a single sexual assault was permissible.  Unlike the subsections of § 948.07, Stats., however, the paragraphs in Sauceda were distinct statutory provisions in that each defined a complete crime that was capable of being independently violated.  Section 940.225(1)(d), Stats., provided that it was a crime to “[have] sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person 12 years of age or younger.”  Section 940.225(2)(d) provided that it was a crime to “[have] sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious.”  Because the two paragraphs unambiguously defined separate offenses, the court applied the Blockburger rule and concluded that the offenses were not the same in law.  See id. at 495-96.