COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [2]  Article I, section 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides that “no person for the same offense may be put twice in jeopardy of punishment.”  Wisconsin courts accept the decisions of the United States Supreme Court as governing on the double jeopardy provisions of both constitutions.  See State v. Rabe, 96 Wis.2d 48, 61 n.7, 291 N.W.2d 809, 815 (1980).

[3]  The definition which Church proffers is from The American Heritage College Dictionary (3d ed. 1993). 

[4]  The rule announced in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), has been codified in § 939.71, Stats., which provides, in relevant part:

          If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision of this state … a conviction or acquittal on the merits under one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.

 

Although the statute refers only to “subsequent prosecutions,” the supreme court has concluded that it relates as well to the constitutional prohibition against multiple punishments for a single offense.  See State v. Gordon, 111 Wis.2d 133, 140-41, 330 N.W.2d 564, 567 (1983).