COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Eisch, 96 Wis.2d 25, 291 N.W.2d 800 (1980).  In Eisch, the defendant had been charged with four counts of second-degree sexual assault under § 940.225(2)(a), Stats., one each for acts of vaginal intercourse, oral intercourse, anal intercourse, and the insertion of a bottle into the victim’s vagina.  The question was “whether four acts of sexual intercourse, each different in kind from the others and differently defined in the statutes, constitute four separately chargeable criminal offenses.”  Id. at 27, 291 N.W.2d at 801.  Section 940.225(2)(a), Stats., 1977, provided that it was a felony to have “sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.”  Sexual intercourse, in turn, was defined in § 940.225(5)(c), Stats., 1977, to “include[] the meaning assigned under s. 939.22(36) as well as cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another.”  The Eisch court concluded that the four counts of sexual assault were the same in law, “in the sense that each would constitute a legal predicate for prosecution under the statute.”