COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] If the court determines that the videotape should have been excluded, the judgment of conviction shall stand.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 


 

 



[1]   Several witnesses for the State testified that the Sandvik boat did have lights on.

[2]   Peterson also argues that this court should independently review whether the trial court’s ruling infringed upon Peterson’s constitutional right to present a defense.  It is unnecessary to address that argument in view of our decision.

[3]   Section 904.03, Stats., provides:

    Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

[4]   Section 909.01, Stats., provides:

The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.