COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [2]   Peterson also argues that this court should independently review whether the trial court’s ruling infringed upon Peterson’s constitutional right to present a defense.  It is unnecessary to address that argument in view of our decision.

[3]   Section 904.03, Stats., provides:

    Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

[4]   Section 909.01, Stats., provides:

The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.

 

Section 909.015(1), Stats. illustrates the following example of “authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of s. 909.01”:

    (1) Testimony of witness with knowledge.  Testimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.