COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] None of the statutes to which the Legal Aid Society has referred us, or any statute we have discovered, alters this calculus.[9]  Under the trial court’s interpretation, § 19.32(1), Stats., would define “authority” as:  “a nonprofit corporation which receives more than 50% of its funds from a county property taxes ... and which provides services related to public health or safety to the county.”  The trial court’s deletion is indicated by interlineation; its addition by underlining.  Neither the trial court nor we, however, may either add or subtract words to or from a statute.