COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to the Society, dismissing Cavey’s suit, but, as discussed below, also ruled in Cavey’s favor on two points, and declined to rule on another. Cavey appeals.  We reverse.

                        The Public Records Law gives the public access to public records.  A “record” is defined as, inter alia, “any material on which written ... information is recorded or preserved ..., which has been created or is being kept by an authority.”  Section 19.32(2), Stats.[1]  An “authority” includes “a nonprofit corporation which receives more than 50% of its funds from a county ... and which provides services related to public health or safety to the county.”  Section 19.32(1), Stats.[2]  There is no dispute but that the Legal Aid Society “provides services” to Milwaukee County “related to public health or safety.”