COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] As noted in the main body of this opinion, absent a constitutional infirmity, the task of all courts is to apply the clear language of statutes as that language reads—neither adding nor subtracting words or meaning.  See Fond du Lac County v. Town of Rosendale, 149 Wis.2d 326, 334, 440 N.W.2d 818, 821 (Ct. App. 1989).

[10]  It may very well be that § 19.36(3), Stats., not discussed by the parties, also applies to the documents sought by Cavey.  Section 19.36(3), provides that “[e]ach authority shall make available for inspection and copying ... any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority.”  Under this section, documents prepared by an entity contracting with an “authority” are subject to disclosure under the Public Records Law even though the documents are neither prepared directly by the authority nor kept in its custody.