COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (b).

b. The amount determined by dividing the judicial need for the county by the total judicial need for all counties in this state and multiplying that result by one-third of the total amount to be paid under par. (b).

c. The amount determined by dividing the amount of court support services fees charged and collected in the county in the previous calendar year by the total amount of court support services fees charged and collected in the state in the previous calendar year and multiplying that result by one-third of the total amount to be paid under par. (b).

 

[6]  Section 758.19(6)(d), Stats., referenced in § 758.19(6)(b), also recognizes Milwaukee County’s obligation to pay for guardian ad litem costs, and provides:

Annually, no later than May 15, each county shall submit to the director of state courts, in a format that the director of state courts establishes, all of the following:

1. The total cost of guardian ad litem compensation that the county incurred under chs. 48, 55, 767, 880 and 938 in the previous calendar year.

2. The total guardian ad litem compensation that the county initially paid under chs. 48, 55, 767, 880 and 938 and that was recovered in the previous calendar year by the county from another responsible person.

[7]  The Wisconsin Statutes spell the word “employee” as “employe.”

[8]  Section 19.32(3), Stats., reads in full: