COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] ….

 

2.  No vehicle is subject to forfeiture under ss. 973.075 to 973.077 by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of the vehicle to have been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent; …

[2]  The “innocent owner” defense is found in 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7).  That statute states that all real property that is used to commit or facilitate the commission of a felony in violation of Title 21 shall be subject to forfeiture “except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.”