COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., 176 Wis. 2d at 869, 501 N.W.2d at 383.  “[T]he jury must find that all three beliefs were reasonable before acquitting the defendant on the grounds of perfect self-defense.”  Id., 176 Wis. 2d at 869–870, 501 N.W.2d at 383.  Armstrong’s assertion of imperfect self-defense would have mitigated the charge of first-degree intentional homicide to second-degree intentional homicide, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 940.01, which provides, in relevant part:

First-degree intentional homicide.  (1) Offense.  Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.

  ….

  (2) Mitigating circumstances. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:

  ….

  (b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.

 

Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1) & (2)(b).  A defendant must have a reasonable belief that he was preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with his person before he can claim imperfect self-defense.  See Camacho, 176 Wis. 2d at 865, 501 N.W.2d at 381.