COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.10 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he common-law rules of criminal law that are not in conflict with chs. 939 to 951 are preserved.”

[6]  This analysis applies equally to perfect self-defense and imperfect self-defense because, under the facts here and in Ruff v. State, 65 Wis. 2d 713, 223 N.W.2d 446 (1974), the victim has the right of self-defense and the defendant, therefore, cannot claim a reasonable belief that he was preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with his person.  See supra note 2.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(5) provides:

  (5) If prosecutive merit is found, the court shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the following criteria:

  (a) The personality and prior record of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile is mentally ill or developmentally disabled, whether the court has previously waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile, whether the juvenile has been previously convicted following a waiver of the court’s jurisdiction or has been previously found delinquent, whether such conviction or delinquency involved the infliction of serious bodily injury, the juvenile’s motives and attitudes, the juvenile’s physical and mental maturity, the juvenile’s pattern of living, prior offenses, prior treatment history and apparent potential for responding to future treatment.

  (b) The type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property, the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or wilful manner, and its prosecutive merit.

  (c) The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538 or the adult intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048.

  (d) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in the court of criminal jurisdiction.

[8]  Section 938.183(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes has been amended and now provides: