COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] from disclosure of records is expressed in the statutory exception pertaining to law enforcement informants in § 19.36(8), Stats., which was enacted subsequent to Mayfair.[7]  That section mandates an authority to delete the portion of a record identifying a law enforcement informant before providing the record; if no portion can be copied or inspected without identifying the informant, the authority must withhold the record unless the custodian makes a determination that the public interest in allowing the inspection outweighs the harm done to the public interest by providing access.  Section 19.36(8)(b).  An informant includes not only an individual who has provided information to a law enforcement agency pursuant to an express promise of confidentiality, but also an individual who has provided information “under circumstances in which a promise of confidentiality would reasonably be implied.”  Section 19.36(8)(a)1.  While not directly applicable to this case, § 19.36(8) indicates that protecting the reasonable expectations of confidentiality of one who has provided information to the government, even though there is no express promise of confidentiality, is an appropriate