COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] As to this information, the commission is to make a decision whether to deny access “on a case-by-case basis, weighing the potential harm to the inmate against the harm that may be done to the public interest by disclosure.”  Id.

[3]   One of the conditions is that the requestee of the records may not be an incarcerated person “unless the person requests inspection or copies of a record that contains specific references to that person or his or her minor children….”  Section 19.32(3), Stats.

[4]   Section 814.29(3)(b), Stats., 1995-96, provided:

    If the affiant is a prisoner, as defined in s. 46.011 (2), or a person confined in a federal correctional institution located in this state, a request for leave to commence or defend an action, proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs constitutes consent as provided in par. (a), and, if the judgment is in favor of the opposing party, constitutes consent for the court to order the institution to deduct the unpaid fees and costs, including attorney fees listed in par. (a), from the amount in the inmate's account at the time the judgment was rendered.

 

[5]   Bergmann filed other post-judgment motions that were denied by the court and are not relevant to this appeal.

[6]   Section 19.35(1)(a), Stats., provides in pertinent part: