COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 304.06(1)(e).  Persons who fear retaliation for providing information will not be likely to do so if they are not protected from the potential harm of public disclosure.  Indeed, the protection of a victim who provides information is expressly addressed in § 304.06(f), which provides that “[a]ll commission records or portions of records that relate to the mailing addresses [of victims and family members] are not subject to inspection or copying under s. 19.35(1),” and the mailing addresses of those persons must be “obliterate[d]” before being made part of the record.