COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Frivolousness, Improper Purpose

                        Bergmann argues that the trial court erroneously determined that his action was frivolous and filed for an improper purpose.  He does not want that determination to be counted against him for purposes of § 801.02(7)(d), Stats., which provides:

    (d) If the prisoner seeks leave to proceed without giving security for costs or without the payment of any service or fee under s. 814.29, the court shall dismiss any action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, commenced by any prisoner if that prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while he or she was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained in a jail or prison, brought an appeal, writ of error, action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, that was dismissed by a state or federal court for any of the reasons listed in s. 802.05(3)(b)1. to 4.[15]  The court may permit a prisoner to commence the action or special proceeding, notwithstanding this paragraph, if the court determines that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious physical injury.

 

Id. (footnote added).  This was enacted by 1997 Wis. Act 133, § 12 and applies to “civil actions, special proceedings, injunctions and petitions for a common law writ of certiorari pending on the effective date,” which was September 1, 1998.  1997 Wis. Act. 133, §§ 43 and 44.