COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Act 133, §§ 34-36 as it relates to actions filed by prisoners, effective September 1, 1998. 

[13]   A judgment is rendered on the date it is signed by the judge or by the clerk at the judge’s written direction and entered when it is filed in the office of the clerk of court.  Section 806.06(1)(a) and (b), Stats.

[14]   He attached a copy of an “information request” form with a signature of “Bergmann” asking, “What was my regular acct. balance on 5-15-98?”, and an initialed response stating “at end of day 5/15/98 it was $50.18.”

[15]   Section 802.05(3), Stats., enacted by 1997 Wis. Act 133, § 14, provides:

    (a) A court shall review the initial pleading as soon as practicable after the action or special proceeding is filed with the court if the action or special proceeding is commenced by a prisoner, as defined in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.

 

    (b) The court may dismiss the action or special proceeding under par. (a) without requiring the defendant to answer the pleading if the court determines that the action or special proceeding meets any of the following conditions:

 

    1.  Is frivolous, as determined under s. 814.025 (3).

    2.  Is used for any improper purposes, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation.

    3.  Seeks monetary damages from a defendant who is immune from such relief.

    4.  Fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

 

[16]   We had previously ordered that Bergmann had to either pay the appellate filing fee of $150 or file the documentation required for a fee waiver for an appeal under 1997 Wis. Act. 133, § 28; § 809.103, Stats.