COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Additional facts will be discussed as necessary in our discussion of these contested restitution items. 

II.  Analysis

                        To determine if the disputed portions of the restitution order are proper, we turn to § 973.20, Stats., which governs restitution in criminal cases.  The circuit court must order restitution for a crime considered at sentencing "unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record."  Section 973.20(1r), Stats.  This mandate notwithstanding, the legislature has limited the restitution a court may order.  Section 973.20(5)(a), Stats., provides:

   (5) In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following: 

   (a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing. (Emphasis added.)

 

                        Under § 973.20(5)(a), Stats., a court is prohibited from ordering restitution for the victim's general damages, see State v. Stowers, 177 Wis.2d 798, 804-05, 503 N.W.2d 8, 10-11 (Ct.