COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See § 901.03(1)(a), Stats.; Turner v. State, 76 Wis.2d 1, 16, 250 N.W.2d 706, 714 (1977).

                        In conclusion, we reverse that part of the order requiring restitution for vacation time and benefits ($3,885.15), personal use of the SMU vehicle ($2,726.01), and SMU's advertising costs to hire Holmgren's replacement ($8,073.83).  The remaining parts of the restitution order are affirmed. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed in part and reversed in part.

 


 

 



[1] Section 943.20, Stats., provides in part:

  (1) Acts.  Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub (3):

   ….

  (b)  By virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money or of a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money, security, instrument, paper or writing without the owner's consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use or to the use of any other person except the owner.

[2] Holmgren filed only a partial transcript of the restitution and sentencing hearing because he "believe[d] no other transcripts are necessary or need to be prepared to prosecute this appeal."