COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In summary, Virchow, Krause is not needed to prove the arithmetic of their findings. However, Virchow, Krause is needed to justify their $17,425.00 bill."  It makes no difference why Holmgren requested the auditor's presence at the restitution hearing.  For purposes of paying an expert witness fee, a different reason for attending the hearing is a distinction without a difference.  No matter what the reason, the auditor was still required to attend the hearing.  Thus, Holmgren's first argument fails.

                        Second, § 973.06(1)(c), Stats., expressly authorizes the State to recover the auditor's fees from Holmgren.  See State v. Schmaling, 198 Wis.2d 756, 763, 543 N.W.2d 555, 558 (Ct. App. 1995).  The statute provides that "(1) … the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:  … (c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert witnesses. Section 814.04(2) shall not apply in criminal cases."  Section 973.06(1)(c), Stats.  Further, Holmgren's argument that the auditor was not required to appear as an expert witness is without merit.