COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id.  “Statutory language is ambiguous if reasonably well-informed individuals could differ as to its meaning.”  Id. at 602-03, 587 N.W.2d at 921.  Accordingly, we turn to the language of the WFEA.

14                        Section 111.321, Stats., provides in pertinent part that “no employer … may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of … marital status ….”  Further, “marital status” is defined as “the status of being married, single, divorced, separated or widowed.”  Section 111.32(12), Stats.  Additionally, according to § 111.31(2), Stats., “[i]t is the intent of the legislature in promulgating this subchapter to encourage employers to evaluate an employe … based upon the employe’s … individual qualifications rather than upon a particular class to which the individual may belong.”  In essence, the emphasis of the WFEA is to prevent discrimination against classes of people, whether by age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status or any of the other classes protected by the statute.