COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] App. 1998).  We must first look to the statute’s plain language and if it is unambiguous, “we are prohibited from looking beyond the unambiguous language used by the legislature.”  Id. at 602, 587 N.W.2d at 921.  However, if the statute is ambiguous, “we may look to the history, scope, context, subject matter, and object of the statute to discern legislative intent.”  Id.  “Statutory language is ambiguous if reasonably well-informed individuals could differ as to its meaning.”  Id. at 602-03, 587 N.W.2d at 921.  Accordingly, we turn to the language of the WFEA.

14                        Section 111.321, Stats., provides in pertinent part that “no employer … may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of … marital status ….”  Further, “marital status” is defined as “the status of being married, single, divorced, separated or widowed.”  Section 111.32(12), Stats.