2000 WI App 131
[…] 15                        The City contends, however, that public policy considerations support its argument, thus requiring us to adopt its view.  The City observes that the unemployment compensation statutes were “created to provide benefits to employees who [are] ‘unemployed,’ and ‘unemployed’ means receiving no wages.”  The City then cites to the general definitions of “eligibility” and “employment” as set out in Wis. Stat. § 108.02(11) and (15)(a), respectively.  The former says that “[a]n employe shall be deemed ‘eligible’ for benefits for any given week of the employe’s unemployment ….”  Section 108.02(11).  The latter defines “employment” as “any service … performed by an individual for pay.”  Section 108.02(15)(a).