2000 WI App 131
[…] v.

 

Labor and Industry Review Commission

and Thomas R. Knight,

 

                             Defendants-Respondents.

 

 

                                                APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Kenosha County:  MARY KAY WAGNER-MALLOY, Judge.  Affirmed. 

                                                Before Brown, P.J., Nettesheim and Snyder, JJ. 

                        1                        NETTESHEIM, J.   This is an unemployment compensation case involving a suspended police officer.  Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(6) (1997-98)[1] states that an employee who is suspended for good cause is ineligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits “until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs.”  The issue is whether the suspended officer’s ineligibility period under the statute is measured from the date of the suspension with pay or from the later suspension without pay.