2000 WI App 131
[…] We first look to the language of the statute.  See id.  If the plain meaning of the statutory language is clear, we do not look to rules of statutory construction or other extrinsic aids.  See id.  Instead, we simply apply the language of the statute to the facts before us.  See id.  Only if the statute is ambiguous do we examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and purpose of the statute.  See id.  However, we may also consider the interpretation of the agency charged with a statute’s administration.  See id.

13                        The relevant language of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6) reads as follows:

Disciplinary suspension.  An employe whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employe’s work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first.

14                        In calculating the employee’s eligibility for benefits, this section does not distinguish between types of suspensions, particularly those with or without pay.  As LIRC pointed out, the statute simply says that three weeks must elapse from “the end of the week in which the suspension occurs.”  Id. (emphasis added).  The language is plain and unambiguous, and it is well established that “‘[w]e do not look beyond the plain and unambiguous language’ of a statute.”  L.L.N. v. Clauder, 203 Wis. 2d 570, 593, 552 N.W.2d 879 (Ct.