2000 WI App 106
[…] Antolec explained his lack of personal knowledge at the time and that his initial statement was only an educated guess.  Since giving his initial statement, Antolec stated that he had obtained more accurate information.

21                        We conclude that there has been no showing of prejudice resulting from the partially inadequate notice.  Without that showing we will not upset the department’s decision.  See Weibel, 87 Wis. 2d at 704.  Accordingly, the circuit court’s order is reversed.

                         By the Court.—Order reversed.


 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.57 states:

Violations of safety provisions, penalty.

If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute or any lawful order of the department, compensation and death benefits provided in this chapter shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000.  Failure of an employer reasonably to enforce compliance by employes with that statute or order of the department constitutes failure by the employer to comply with that statute or order.

 

All statutory references are to the 1997-98 edition.

[2] Below the admonition to read the back of the notice appeared “ADDITIONAL PARTIES WHO RECEIVED THIS NOTICE,” followed by a listing of the Foundry’s insurance company, the Foundry and its attorney.

[3] Under Wis.