2000 WI App 106
[…] [3] Under Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(e), we may set aside the commission's decision only if it appears:

1. That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.

2. That the order or award was procured by fraud.

3. That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award.

 

We review whether a party in an administrative proceeding has received due process as we would whether the agency acted within its jurisdiction and powers.  See Wright v. LIRC, 210 Wis. 2d 289, 296, 565 N.W.2d 221 (Ct. App. 1997).

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(1)(a) provides:

Upon the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, it shall mail a copy of such application to all other parties in interest ….  The department shall cause notice of hearing on the application to be given to each party interested, by service of such notice on the interested party personally or by mailing a copy to the interested party's last-known address at least 10 days before such hearing.