2000 WI App 106
[…] 8            Zimbrick sought judicial review of the department’s notice in the circuit court.  The circuit court accepted Zimbrick’s arguments and reversed the commission’s decision, concluding that the notice did not satisfy due process because it never informed Zimbrick that she was a party with the burden of proving her claim.  Both the Foundry and LIRC appeal the circuit court’s decision.

Discussion

9                        We review the agency’s decision not the circuit court’s, and our review is limited by statute.  See Wright v. LIRC, 210 Wis. 2d 289, 292, 565 N.W.2d 221 (Ct. App. 1997) (citation omitted); Wis. Stat. § 102.23.[3]  We “shall disregard any irregularity or error of the commission or the department unless it is made to affirmatively appear that [Zimbrick] was damaged thereby.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.23(2); see also Weibel v. Clark, 87 Wis. 2d 696, 704, 275 N.W.2d 686 (1979).  Whether the department’s notice denied Zimbrick procedural due process involves a question of constitutional fact that we review without deference to the commission.