2002 WI 7
[…] On March 6, 2001, this court granted Anderson's Petition for Review.

II

10     A defendant's right to a jury trial is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution.[5]  While the right to a jury trial is recognized as a fundamental right, see State v. Cleveland, 50 Wis. 2d 666, 670, 184 N.W.2d 899 (1971), it is also well established that a defendant can completely waive the right to a jury trial in favor of a trial by the court.  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.02 establishes the procedure for a criminal defendant to waive his right to a jury trial.  Section 972.02(1) states:

 

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. 805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.

11     This case is not the first opportunity for a Wisconsin appellate court to interpret Wis. Stat. § 972.02(1).  Rather, previous cases interpreting § 972.02 have established several requirements for determining a valid waiver of the right to a jury trial.