2002 WI 7
[…] Because I agree with Judge Wedemeyer's reasoning and conclusions and disagree with the majority's decision to reverse his decision, I respectfully dissent.

I

34     The Wisconsin Constitution provides for waiver of jury trial in Article I, Section 5: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, and shall extend to all cases at law . . . but a jury trial may be waived by the parties in all cases in the manner prescribed by law" (emphasis added).

35     The legislature prescribed the manner of waiving a jury trial in Wis. Stat. § 972.02(1).  The statute reads:

 

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. 805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court . . . on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state (emphasis added).

36     Section 972.02(1) dates back to 1970.  § 63, ch. 255, Laws of 1969 (effective July 1, 1970).  This section, in turn, was preceded by several earlier statutes, Wis.