2002 WI 87
[…] Id. at 247.  The court disagreed, asserting that: "We cannot find a legislative statement in sec. 55.001 or any other provision in ch. 55 that requires the circuit court to consider the availability and source of funds when placing an individual in the least restrictive environment."  Id. at 248.

50     The county argued that the funding restraints under Chapter 51 apply with equal force to protective placements made pursuant to Chapter 55.  Id. at 250.  The court disagreed.  It observed that sections 51.42(3)(ar)4 and 51.437(4m)(a) both used the phrase "within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds appropriated to match state funds," id. at 250-51, but that "neither ch. 51 nor ch. 55 expressly applies the ch. 51 funding limitations to ch. 55 protective placements."