2003 WI 10
[…] The comment to the statutory section regarding the criminal statute of limitations stated that "This section is a restatement of the old law in regard to time limitations on commencing criminal prosecutions."  Legislative Council Note, 1953, § 339.74, Stats. (enacted as Wis. Stat. § 939.74 by § 1, ch. 696, Laws of 1955) (emphasis added).  These comments were prepared as an aid for "arriving at a full understanding of the text of the law.  They [were] somewhat lengthy revisor's notes . . . given official effect by sec. 370.001 [current Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7)]."[8]  Section 990.001(7) provides that "if the revision bill contains a note which says that the meaning of the statute to which the note relates is not changed by the revision, the note is indicative of the legislative intent."  Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7); see also George Williams Coll. v. Vill. of Williams Bay, 242 Wis. 311, 315, 7 N.W.2d 891 (1943) (revisor's notes are important in construing legislative intent).  Furthermore, a "revised statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction."  Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7) (emphasis added). 

19  Notably, the language in the 1955 statute regarding the commencement of a prosecution for statute of limitations purposes is identical to the language in the current Wis. Stat. § 939.74(1).