2003 WI 10
[…] State v. Armstrong, 223 Wis. 2d 331, 356, 588 N.W.2d 606, 616-17 (1999).  The legislature could not have intended the absurd result of requiring the issuance of a warrant for statute of limitations purposes under Wis. Stat. § 939.74(1) for an individual who is already in custody.[9]  Consequently, we reverse the court of appeals and hold that § 939.74(1) does not trump Wis. Stat. §§ 967.05(1) and 968.02(2), which both provide that a prosecution may be commenced upon the filing of a complaint.    

24  The State also points to Wis. Stat. § 968.04(1)(a), which states that "[w]hen an accused has been arrested without a warrant and is in custody, . . . no warrant shall be issued and the complaint shall be filed forthwith with a judge."  The State claims that § 968.04(1)(a) accurately describes Jennings' situation as a "warrantless arrestee in custody."