2003 WI 10
[…] Id.  Mueller illustrated that it was the issuance of a warrant, as the earliest action to commence a prosecution, that began tolling the six-year period, not the defendant's notice that he was being charged with a crime.   

B. Related Criminal Statutes: Wis. Stat. §§ 967.05(1), 968.02(2), 968.04(1)(a)

21  Consistent with the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 939.74(1), criminal statutes that were enacted after § 939.74 specify that the filing of a complaint may commence a prosecution.  For example, under Wis. Stat. § 967.05(1), a "prosecution may be commenced by the filing of: (a) A complaint . . . ."  Similarly, under Wis. Stat. § 968.02(2), "[a]fter a complaint has been issued, it shall be filed with a judge . . . .  Such filing commences the action."