2002 WI 126
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1401(22).  The IDEA generally requires "mainstreaming"——educating disabled children in the least restrictive environment and in school with non-disabled children——to "the maximum extent appropriate."  20 U.S.C. § 1412(5)(A); see also Rowley, 458 U.S. at 202-03.

22     In certain limited circumstances, the IDEA requires that a public or private residential educational program be provided at no cost to the parents.  See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(10)(B)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.302.  Specifically, 34 C.F.R. § 300.302 provides that "[i]f placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program, including non-medical care and room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of the child."  34 C.F.R. § 300.302 (emphasis added).