2002 WI 126
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 48.10(14)(b) and 48.355(2)(b)(4).

28     State law further provides that whenever a county or the state anticipates or recommends to a court that a child be placed in a child caring institution, the county or state "shall notify the responsible local educational agency," which in turn shall "appoint an individualized education program team to review and revise, if necessary, the child's individualized education program."  Wis. Stat. § 115.81(3)(a) and (b)1.  Under these circumstances, the county or state, rather than the LEA, is responsible for paying "all of the child caring institution related costs of educating the child while the child resides in the child caring institution."  Wis. Stat. § 115.81(4)(b)5.