2004 WI 5
[…] Under this reading, Wis. Stat. § 980.08(6m) governs only those chapter 980 committees who are actually released on supervised release. 

26  This seeming ambiguity in the key sentences of Wis. Stat. § 980.08(6m) is not resolved by looking at the subsection as a whole or the subsection in the context of chapter 980.  Indeed chapter 980 has other conflicting language.  For instance, Wis. Stat. § 980.08(6m) and other provisions in chapter 980 use the word "custody" inconsistently.

27  The use of the word "custody" in Wis. Stat. chapter 980 is particularly problematic.  In § 980.06, a person who is deemed sexually violent "shall be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment."  After a committed individual is found to be appropriate for supervised release, an order for supervised release, according to § 980.08(6m), "places the person in the custody and control of the department."