2004 WI 5
[…] [23] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(5) provides, in part, that:

If the court finds that the person is appropriate for supervised release, the court shall notify the department.  The department and the county department under s. 51.42 in the county of residence of the person, as determined under s. 980.105, shall prepare a plan that identifies the treatment and services, if any, that the person will receive in the community.  The plan shall address the person's need, if any, for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment.

[24] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(6m) reads in its entirety as follows:

980.08(6m) An order for supervised release places the person in the custody and control of the department.  The department shall arrange for control, care and treatment of the person in the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the person and in accordance with the plan for supervised release approved by the court under sub. (5).  A person on supervised release is subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department.  Before a person is placed on supervised release by the court under this section, the court shall so notify the municipal police department and county sheriff . . . .  If the department alleges that a released person has violated any condition or rule, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked, he or she may be taken into custody under the rules of the department.  The department shall submit a statement showing probable cause of the detention and a petition to revoke the order for supervised release to the committing court and the regional office of the state public defender responsible for handling cases in the county where the committing court is located within 72 hours after the detention, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.  The court shall hear the petition within 30 days, unless the hearing or time deadline is waived by the detained person.  Pending the revocation hearing, the department may detain the person in a jail or in a hospital, center or facility specified by s. 51.15(2).  The state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked.