2004 WI 5
[…] Brown, 215 Wis. 2d 716, 718-21, 573 N.W.2d 884 (Ct. App. 1997) (individuals subject to chapter 980 proceedings have a right to judicial substitution because Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) states that the procedures of Wis. Stat. chs. 801-847 apply to all civil proceedings except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule).

[21] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(1) states that:

(1) Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 18 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 6 months have elapsed since the mose recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked.  The director of the facility at which the person is placed may file a petition under this subsection on the person's behalf at any time.

[22] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(4) provides, in part, that: