2004 WI 29
[…] Majority op., ¶42.  The error of the majority is obvious.  The penalty enhancer cannot be added to the underlying term of confinement until the underlying term of confinement is calculated.  However, in order to calculate the underlying term of confinement in the first place, the 75 percent rule of § 973.01(2)(b)6. must be applied. 

52     I do not understand how the majority can add the penalty enhancer in § 973.01(2)(c) to the underlying term of confinement without first calculating the underlying term of confinement under the 75 percent rule contained in § 973.01(2)(b)6.  The statute itself requires that the penalty enhancer is added after the initial term of confinement is calculated:  "The maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable enhancement.  If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount."  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c) (emphasis added).  The majority never calculates the underlying term of confinement and instead seems to add the enhancer directly to the total term of the sentence.  See majority op., ¶40-42.