2004 WI 29
[…] 61     I do agree with the majority, although for different reasons, that the court of appeals erred in applying the 25 percent rule contained in Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(d).  Majority op., ¶36.  Section 973.01(2)(d) provides:  "The term of extended supervision that follows the term of confinement in prison may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b)."  (Emphasis added.)  This section has no reference to paragraph (c); it simply provides that when a bifurcated sentence is calculated under paragraph (b), the term of extended supervision cannot be less than 25 percent of the term of confinement calculated under that paragraph.