2004 WI 29
[…] 6. For any felony other than a felony specified in subds. 1. to 5., the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence.

17     The key to understanding the applicability of penalty enhancers under TIS-I lies in Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c), which is entitled "[p]enalty enhancement."  The first sentence of the provision directs the sentencing court to add the penalty enhancer to the maximum term of confinement.  The second explains the relationship between the increased term of confinement and the overall term of imprisonment.  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c) states:

(c) Penalty enhancement.  The maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement.  If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.  

(emphasis added).

18     Despite the language of Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c), Jackson contends that the court of appeals erred in adding the entire six years of enhancement to the underlying term of confinement.