2004 WI 29
[…] The majority cites to no statutory provision that subjects the enhanced term of confinement in § 973.01(2)(c) to the confinement limitations contained in Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b).  Quite the contrary, § 973.01(2)(b) specifically states that any increase in confinement time under the penalty enhancement provision of § 973.01(2)(c) is not subject to the limitations contained in § 973.01(2)(b)1.-6.  Rather than incorporating § 973.01(2)(c) into § 973.01(2)(b)6., § 973.01(2)(b) explicitly excludes penalty enhancers from the limitations on confinement time contained therein.  Sections 973.01(2)(b) and 973.01(2)(b)6., when read together, provide:  "[t]he portion of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in prison . . . except as provided in par. (c) [the penalty enhancement provision], may not exceed . . . . 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence."