2004 WI 29
[…] Id., ¶14.

 

  Six year penalty enhancer                 (72 months)              

+ Underlying maximum term of confinement   (27 months)

                                             ___________

                                              99 months

 

  Six year penalty enhancer                 (72 months)

+ Underlying maximum term of imprisonment  (36 months)

                                             ___________

 

                                             108 months                     

     35     It then applied the 25% extended supervision rule found in Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(d) to limit the term of confinement.  Id., ¶15.       The 25% extended supervision rule states that, "[t]he term of extended supervision that follows the term of confinement in prison may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b)."  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(d).