2004 WI 29
[…] (c)."

50     The majority attempts to justify a distinction by misreading the second sentence of § 973.01(2)(c) in conjunction with § 973.01(2)(b)6. to provide that the enhanced sentence is bifurcated only after the enhancer is added to the initial sentence.  Majority op., ¶¶40, 42.  The second sentence of § 973.01(2)(c) provides:  "If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount."  (Emphasis added.)  Notably, this sentence does not provide that the total length of an increased sentence is thereafter subject to the limitations in § 973.01(2)(b).  To read this sentence as such is entirely illogical because, as demonstrated above, § 973.01(2)(b) expressly excludes increases in the term of confinement under § 973.01(2)(c) from the requirements listed in § 973.01(2)(b)1.-6.  Also, the first sentence of § 973.01(2)(c) provides:  "The maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement."  (Emphasis added.)  The plain language of the statute contemplates that the enhancer is added after the maximum term of confinement specified in paragraph (b) is calculated.