2004 WI 40
[…] This would constitute an absurd result and would defeat the entire purpose of the endangered and threatened species provision.  State ex rel. Cramer, 236 Wis. 2d 473, ¶18 ("This court attempts to resolve any ambiguities in a manner that advances the legislature's purpose in enacting the statute."). 

39     Several other provisions of chapter 29 would also be rendered nonsensical if "taking" did not include other activities contained within the definition of "hunting," such as killing or shooting.  See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 29.091 ("The taking of predatory game birds and animals shall be done as the department directs.")(emphasis added); Wis. Stat. § 29.192(4) ("If the department decides to limit the number of hunters or trappers taking Canada geese, sharp-tailed grouse, fishers, otters, bobcats or sturgeon by issuing permits . . . the department shall issue the permits . . . .")(emphasis added).