2004 WI 99
[…] Id., ¶42.  Also, we acknowledged that this court in Bohling had established that "[t]he rapid dissipation of alcohol in the blood stream alone constitutes a sufficient exigency" and "reject[ed] a requirement that an officer seek a search warrant in the period immediately following arrest."  Id., ¶32.  Thus, we do not understand how one of the dissents, written by the author of Krajewski, can accuse us of "focus[ing] narrowly on the fact that alcohol is dissipating in the bloodstream."  Justice Prosser's dissent, ¶57. 

[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(3) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Upon arrest of a person for violation of s. 346.63(1) . . . a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2).  Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample. 

Notably, Justice Prosser's dissent fails to even mention § 343.305(3).

[13] As we discussed in Krajewski,