2004 WI 99
[…] The result in this case untethers the "exigent circumstances" exception to the warrant requirement from the premises supporting the exception.  I join the opinion of the Chief Justice and respectfully dissent.

     66  I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON and Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY join this dissent.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 



[1] We do not address whether exigent circumstances would exist if the first test indicates that the defendant's blood alcohol concentration is within the legal limits.

[2] Section 343.303 states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3)." 

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated. 

[3] "'Alcohol concentration' means the number of grams of alcohol in 100 milliliters of a person's blood or the number of grams of alcohol in 210 liters of a person's breath."  Wis.