SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] In declining to award earnings based upon the returns actually experienced by the trust fund, the circuit court reasoned that such an award would work a serious hardship on the taxpaying public.  In contrast, the court of appeals determined that the trust should be reimbursed for lost investment earnings "at the average rate of earnings of the trust fund assets from the date of the first distribution of the SIPD to the date the amount taken is returned to the trust fund."  Retired Teachers Ass'n, 195 Wis. 2d at 1033.

55     This court concludes that the plaintiffs are entitled to interest at the effective rate, as defined in § 40.02(23).[26]  The effective rate is used to credit investment earnings to the annuity reserve.  See § 40.04(6) ("The [annuity] reserve shall be increased by investment earnings at the effective rate. . .").  As such, it is the most accurate measure of the returns that would have been earned by the annuity reserve on the funds that were unconstitutionally removed by Act 27.