SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] In order to overcome this presumption, the plaintiffs must demonstrate that the statute is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.  Id. 

     20     When conducting a takings analysis, we begin by determining whether a property interest exists.  Noranda Exploration, Inc. v. Ostrom, 113 Wis. 2d 612, 624-25, 335 N.W.2d 596 (1983).  The parties do not dispute, and we agree, that WRS annuitants have a property interest in the WRS.  The annuitants’ interest finds its genesis both in chapter 40 and in prior decisions of this court.  Specifically, § 40.19(1) provides:

 

40.19  Rights preserved. (1) Rights exercised and benefits accrued to an employe under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act.  The right of the state to amend or repeal, by enactment of statutory changes, all or any part of this chapter at any time, however, is reserved by the state and there shall be no right to further accrual of benefits nor to future exercise of rights for service rendered after the effective date of any amendment or repeal deleting the statutory authorization for the benefits or rights.  This section shall not be interpreted as preventing the state from requiring forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits of equal or greater value to the participant.

21     We also agree with the parties that WRS annuitants have a contract right to have dividends distributed consistent with § 40.27(2).