SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] which an appellate court has reversed a trial court's determination that a
defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
State v. Guatney, 299 N.W.2d 538 (Neb. 1980); State v. Hebert, 174 So.
369 (La. 1937). This is likely
attributable to the notion that the trial court is in the best position to make
such a determination.
[3] Older cases may still define the
standard, but the term "abuse of discretion" has been abandoned in
favor of the term "erroneous use of discretion." City of Brookfield v. Milwaukee Metro Sewage
Dist., 171 Wis. 2d 400, 491 N.W.2d 484 (1992).
[4] Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), states
in part that "[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly
erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court
to judge the credibility of the witnesses."
[5] It seems that courts have a tendency
to treat mentally ill defendants and mentally retarded defendants differently
in making competency determinations.
Perhaps this is because mentally ill defendants stand a better chance of
becoming competent than do mentally retarded defendants.