SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] constitutional right to be informed of the accusation, he cannot confront his
accusers; and (3) the court lacks jurisdiction over him.
Donald Paull, Fitness
to Stand Trial 8 (Charles C. Thomas 1993).
Because a person's constitutional and procedural rights are at issue,
then, fundamental fairness precludes the prosecution of a mentally incompetent
individual. State ex rel. Matalik v.
Schubert, 57 Wis. 2d 315, 322, 204 N.W.2d 13 (1973).
¶14 Whenever
there is a reason to doubt the competency of a defendant to proceed, the trial
court must order an examination of the defendant under Wis. Stat.
§ 971.14(1)(a) and (2). The
examiner must submit a report "regarding the defendant's present mental
capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or her defense." Wis. Stat. § 971.14(3)(c). If the question of the defendant's competency
is contested, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing. Wis. Stat. § 971.14(4)(b). If the defendant claims to be incompetent,
the state bears the burden of proving by the greater weight of the credible