SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] erroneous. See Wis. Stat.
§ 805.17(2).[4]
¶22 The
"clearly erroneous" standard is most suited to review of a competency
determination. The standard is
time-tested, well understood, and appropriate for a determination that is
primarily factual.
¶23 In
the case at bar, the trial judge determined that the State's evidence that
Garfoot was competent was no more convincing than Garfoot's contrary evidence,
and that the State thus failed to meet its burden of proof. We review that decision under a
"clearly erroneous" standard.
¶24 Wisconsin
Statutes § 971.13(1) codifies the Dusky standard of
competency. It states: "No person who lacks substantial mental
capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may
be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as
the incapacity endures." Id.
The two-part Dusky standard has been explained by the Court in Drope
to mean that a person may not stand trial unless he or she has the capacity to
understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him or her, to