SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] The judiciary retains authority to impose a sentence on the convicted defendant or to impose probation and withhold or stay a sentence.  Therefore, § 973.10(2) is constitutional.  Accordingly, we reverse the order of the circuit court.

By the Court.—The order of the circuit court is reversed.

 

 


 

 

 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. §§ 161.16(2)(b)1 and 161.41(1)(cm) (1992-93) were renumbered as Wis. Stat. §§ 961.16(2)(b)1 and 961.41(1)(cm) (1995-96).  1995 Wis. Act 448, §§ 168-171, 173. 

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.10(2) provides:

(2) If a probationer violates the conditions of probation, the department of corrections may initiate a proceeding before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration.  Unless waived by the probationer, a hearing examiner for the division shall conduct an administrative hearing and enter an order either revoking or not revoking probation.  Upon request of either party, the administrator of the division shall review the order.  If the probationer waives the final administrative hearing, the secretary of corrections shall enter an order either revoking or not revoking probation.  If probation is revoked, the department shall:

(a) If the probationer has not already been sentenced, order the probationer brought before the court for sentence which shall then be imposed without further stay under s. 973.15; or

(b) If the probationer has already been sentenced, order the probationer to prison, and the term of the sentence shall begin on the date the probationer enters the prison.