2000 WI 86
[…] State v. Gray, 225 Wis. 2d 39, 66, 590 N.W.2d 918 (1999).

     20  The PLRA establishes the procedural requirements that prisoners must satisfy when filing certain types of actions.  The legislature has dispersed these requirements throughout a number of statutory sections that comprise the PLRA.  1997 Wis. Act 133.  Generally, the PLRA statutes impose conditions that curtail a prisoner's ability to initiate civil lawsuits.[7]

21  Among these statutory provisions is Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2), which provides that "[a]n action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues."  Cramer contends that he is not subject to this 45-day deadline because the PLRA does not apply to him.  He therefore maintains that his petition is governed by the six-month time limitation for filing common-law writs of certiorari.  See State ex rel. Czapiewski v. Milwaukee City Serv.