2000 WI 86
[…] LRB 4463/1, 1997 AB 688.

     39  Although litigation about prison conditions served as the original impetus for passage of 1997 Wis. Act 133, the final version of the bill illustrates that the legislature intended to address the costly problems caused by prisoner litigation more expansively than the federal law.  As passed, the PLRA does not exclusively target lawsuits about confinement conditions.  "Confinement conditions" themselves are defined broadly:  Under Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(a)3, "'Prison or jail' conditions means any matter related to the conditions of confinement or to the effects of actions by government officers, employes or agents on the lives of prisoners" (emphasis added).  Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 893.735, the provision establishing the 45-day filing deadline, is not restricted to claims initiated to contest conditions, but rather to any action by a prisoner contesting a governmental decision.