2000 WI 86
[…] The obvious answer is that they seek relief from a sentence. 

53  Yet, the majority elevates form over substance to deny the petitioner his right of access to the courts of this state.  Its rigid construction of probation revocations as civil proceedings subject to PLRA ignores the essence of such actions in the present context and also finds little support in the text or purpose of the statute.  Rather, these sources reveal that a petitioner challenging probation revocation via a writ of certiorari does not fall under the definition of "prisoner" set forth in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(a)2 and therefore is not subject to PLRA's filing requirements.

54  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(7)(a)2.c provides that for the purposes of PLRA a prisoner does not include "a person bringing . . . an action for an extraordinary writ or supervisory writ seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court."  This statute unambiguously exempts from its ambit writs of certiorari challenging probation revocations.  Certiorari represents an extraordinary remedy, Tobler v.