2000 WI 86
[…] 10  The circuit court entered an order dismissing the action because Cramer had violated the statutory 45-day PLRA filing deadline.  Cramer did not argue, and the circuit court did not address, whether he was a prisoner within the meaning of the PLRA.  Rather, the court found that under Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2), a statute created by the PLRA, "[a]n action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days" of the date of the decision of the Division of Hearings and Appeals.