2000 WI 86
[…] Letter of Charles D. Hoornstra to Hon. Robert Goetsch, Jan. 21, 1998, p. 2.  The final version of the PLRA did not include this provision, indicating that the legislature was cautious about intruding into an area in which criminal defendants have the option of pursuing constitutional avenues. 

     42  Most significant, the definition of "prisoner" itself underwent critical revisions during the genesis of the PLRA.  An early draft created no exceptions to the meaning of prisoner set forth in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(a)2.  Dec. 30, 1997, Draft of 1997 AB 688, § 13.  Assistant Attorney General Hoornstra proposed that an exception be added to read, in part: "'Prisoner' does not include . . . persons bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment of conviction, sentence of a court. . . .  Actions seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence of a court include extraordinary writs and supervisory writs seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence of a court."  Letter of Charles D. Hoornstra to Hon. Robert Goetsch, Jan. 21, 1998, p. 2. 

43  Hoornstra explained that the purpose of this addition was to "[a]ssure exclusion of the criminal appeals process" from the reach of the PLRA.  Id.