Supreme Court of Wisconsin
[…] ANSWER

 

          Yes.

 

FACTS

 

            The U.S. Supreme Court on June 26, 2015, ruled that the 14th Amendment requires a state to license a marriage between two people of the same sex.  See Obergefell v. Hodges, Nos. 14-55b, 14-562, 14-571, 14-574, 2015 WL 2473451 (U.S. June 26, 2015).  The U.S. Supreme Court held that state laws restricting same-sex marriage are “invalid to the extent they exclude same-sex couples from civil marriage on the same terms and conditions as opposite-sex couples.”  Id. at *4

 

          Wis. Stats. Section 765.16(1m) in part provides as follows:

 

          Marriage  contract, how made; officiating person. (1m)  Marriage may be validly solemnized and contracted in this state only after a marriage license has been issued therefor, and only by the mutual declarations of the 2 parties to be joined in marriage that they take each other as husband and wife, made before an authorized officiating person and in the presence of at least 2 competent adult witnesses other than the officiating person.  The following are authorized to be officiating persons:

          ...

          (d)  Any judge of a court of record or a reserve judge appointed under s. 753.075.

          (e)  Any circuit court commissioner appointed under SCR 75.02 (1) or supplemental court commissioner appointed under s. 757.675 (1).

          (f)  Any municipal judge.

For purposes of this opinion, a “judicial officer” includes any judge of a court of record, a reserve judge, any circuit court commissioner, any supplemental court commissioner or any municipal judge defined in WSS 765.16 (1m).

DISCUSSION