2014 WI 10
[…] The City further contends that CED appealed only the Murdock Avenue special assessment because the original complaint references $19,241.73, which corresponds to the Murdock Avenue special assessment.  The City concedes that the special assessments were procedurally invalid because they failed to include "[a]n estimate of the entire cost of the proposed work or improvement" as required by Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(5)(b) and also lacked any "statement that the property against which the assessments are proposed is benefited . . ." as required by Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(5)(d).

26  Despite these procedural inadequacies, the City maintains that CED appealed only the Murdock Avenue special assessment within the 90-day time limit required by Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a).  Since the City argues that Wis.