2014 WI 10
[…] As we noted previously, in the alternative, CED argues that Wisconsin's relation back statute, Wis. Stat. § 802.09(3), applies to the appeal of special assessments and that its amended complaint relates back to its original complaint, which saves its appeal of the Jackson Street special assessment. 

18  Because we conclude that CED's original complaint provided reasonable and sufficient notice to challenge the entirety of the special assessments levied against its property, we do not address its alternative argument.

II.    Analysis

A. Principles of Notice Pleading

19  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02 sets forth the general rules of pleading.  In Wisconsin, a pleading must set forth "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."  Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a).  A pleading must also set forth "[a] demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks."  Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(b).  In addition, Wis. Stat. § 802.02(6) governs "[c]onstruction of pleadings," which requires that "[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice."  Wis. Stat. § 802.02(6).  Finally, the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure "shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding."  Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2).