2014 WI 10
[…] 27  While we agree with the circuit court and the court of appeals that the City issued two special assessments as indicated by the assessment schedules, we ultimately conclude that CED's original complaint gave the City reasonable and sufficient notice that it intended to appeal the entire amount of special assessments levied against its property.  First, Wis. Stat. § 802.02, governing the general rules of pleadings, applies to appeals of special assessments under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703.  This result is dictated by the text of Wis. Stat.  § 801.01(2), which, in part, provides: "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule."  Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) (emphasis added). 

28  Special assessment appeals under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703 are special proceedings.  Mayek v. Cloverleaf Lakes Sanitary Dist. No. 1, 2000 WI App 182, ¶5, 238 Wis. 2d 261, 617 N.W.2d 235 (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 66.60, the predecessor to Wis.