2014 WI 27
[…] 26  The defendant correctly points to statutes that distinguish the phrase "a sentence" from a disposition "placing a person on probation."

27  Wisconsin Stat. §§ 973.043 and 973.045 are just two examples of statutes that specifically refer to a sentence and probation as two distinctly different dispositions for a criminal defendant.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.043(1) states:  "If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a crime under ch. 943 that was . . . " (emphasis added).  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.045(1) similarly states:  "If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a crime victim and witness assistance surcharge. . . ." (emphasis added). 

28  The defendant contends that if the legislature intended probation to be a sentence, it would not have used the words "or probation" after the word "sentence." 

29  The defendant cites case law, including State v.