2014 WI 27
[…] This would be an absurd result.

33  The lesson learned from statutes and cases is that sometimes probation is distinct from a "sentence," and other times the words "sentence" and "sentencing" include probation.

34  That the legislature intended "at the time of sentencing" in the expunction statute to include the disposition of probation becomes evident on reading subsection (2) of Wis. Stat. § 973.015 defining the phrase "successful completion of the sentence," a phrase used in § 973.015(1) to describe a prerequisite to expunction.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(2) provides in relevant part as follows:

A person has successfully completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation.

     35  Clearly, the expunction statute envisions probation as included within the word "sentence" when the statute defines "successful completion of sentence" as including probation not having been revoked and the conditions of probation having been satisfied.