2014 WI 27
[…] 25  In making the distinction between probation and sentencing, the defendant relies on statutes and our prior case law.

26  The defendant correctly points to statutes that distinguish the phrase "a sentence" from a disposition "placing a person on probation."

27  Wisconsin Stat. §§ 973.043 and 973.045 are just two examples of statutes that specifically refer to a sentence and probation as two distinctly different dispositions for a criminal defendant.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.043(1) states:  "If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a crime under ch. 943 that was . . . " (emphasis added).  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.045(1) similarly states:  "If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a crime victim and witness assistance surcharge. . . ." (emphasis added).