2014 WI 60
[…] In analyzing the requirements of a statute, we "begin[] with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry."  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoting Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶43, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659).  The plain meaning of statutory language is generally the "'common,' 'ordinary,' 'natural,' 'normal,' or dictionary definition[]" of a term.  Id., ¶41 (citation omitted). 

26  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25(2)(a) provides that property is adversely possessed "[o]nly if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right." (emphasis added).