2014 WI 129
[…] 21  Thus, Wisconsin's expungement statute indicates our legislature's willingness (as expressed by the plain language of the statute) to help young people who are convicted of crimes get back on their feet and contribute to society by providing them a fresh start, free from the burden of a criminal conviction.  Through expungement, circuit court judges can, in appropriate circumstances, help not only the individual defendant, but also society at large.    

22  With these broad foundational principles in mind, we now return to the text of the expungement statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(2) explains how an individual successfully completes a sentence.  "A person has successfully completed [a] sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation."  Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2).  Thus, an individual defendant like Hemp who is on probation successfully completes probation if (1) he has not been convicted of a subsequent offense; (2) his probation has not been revoked; and (3) he has satisfied all the conditions of probation.