2014 WI 129
[…] While the statute does indeed use the passive voice, we cannot agree that the identity of the actors is indeterminate.  As we have already concluded, the statute places the duty to forward the certificate with the detaining or probationary authority.[9]    

31  If the legislature wished to place the burden on an individual defendant to petition for expungement and forward his certificate of discharge it could have easily done so.  In two other expungement statutes, the legislature clearly required an individual defendant to petition for expungement.  See Wis. Stat. § 165.77(4) (requiring a defendant to petition for the expungement of DNA records); Wis. Stat. § 938.355(4m)(a) ("A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication.").  If we were to follow the State's and court of appeals' construction we would read language into the statute which the legislature did not include.  "We should not read into the statute language that the legislature did not put in."