2014 WI 129
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) (emphasis added).  In other words, upon the successful completion of the defendant's sentence, the detaining or probationary authority must issue a certificate of discharge, and must forward that certificate to the court of record as a matter of course.  When this process is completed, expungement is effectuated.  Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) ("Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record.").

28  We read statutes to avoid surplusage and the use of the word "also" in the statute indicates that the detaining or probationary authority is to forward the certificate to both the court of record and the DOC.  Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) ("If the person has been imprisoned, the detaining authority shall also forward a copy of the certificate of discharge to the department.") (emphasis added).  Here, if we were to accept the State's interpretation, we would read "also" out of the sentence.  "Also" means "in addition."  The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 53 (5th ed. 2011).