2014 WI 129
[…] Stat. § 973.015, upon the successful completion of probation Hemp had the responsibility to petition the circuit court for expungement, using Form CR-266, and to forward his certificate of discharge to the circuit court.  Id., ¶¶13, 15.  The court of appeals further concluded that Wis. Stat. § 973.015 implicitly requires a defendant seeking expungement to petition the circuit court in a timely fashion based on the ordinary definition of "upon," meaning "immediately following; very soon after."  Id., 15  (citing to Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) which states "[u]pon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record").  The court of appeals further concluded the petition must be approved by the circuit court before expungement is effectuated.  Id.