2015 WI 36
[…] Husco petitioned this court for review, which we granted.        

5   We agree with the court of appeals that summary judgment is appropriate.[6]  All parties stipulate that there are no disputed facts material to the issue, and there exists no evidence in the record to the contrary.[7]  The starting point of our analysis, because this case involves a CBA and a dispute between labor and management, is to resolve the question of whether federal preemption applies to the plaintiffs' claim.  If plaintiffs' claim involves the interpretation of a CBA, this case is controlled by §301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185, which governs "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees[.]"  Because of the interest in uniform law in this area, "federal law is clear that, where there is a sec. 301 claim, federal substantive law (irrespective of the forum) must control.  Teamsters Local v.