2015 WI 36
[…] DaimlerChrysler v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n, 2007 WI 15, ¶15, 299 Wis. 2d 1, 727 N.W.2d 311, opinion clarified on denial of reconsideration, 2007 WI 40, ¶15, 300 Wis. 2d 133, 729 N.W.2d 212 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).

[12] The company's right to act unilaterally to alter the meal breaks was disputed by the union and was resolved through arbitration pursuant to the CBA.  That dispute is not relevant to the issues before us.

[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) states:

 

Each employee shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employee's wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in s. 109.11 (2), in any court of competent jurisdiction. An employee may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09 (1). 

 

(Emphasis added.) See also German v. Wis. Dep't of Transp., Div. of State Patrol, 2000 WI 62, ¶10, 235 Wis. 2d 576, 612 N.W.2d 50.  In this case the Husco employees opted to file a wage claim with the Department and exhausted administrative remedies within the Equal Rights Division of the Department of Workforce Development.