2002 WI 76
[…] We do not perceive any potential for negative affect.  This case concerns a safety statute that specifies when the driver of a snowmobile must illuminate the snowmobile's head and tail lamps.  The definition of "operate" in the drunk driving statutes is not at issue.  Furthermore, "operation" for purposes of the drunk driving laws can be proved circumstantially.  A defendant found intoxicated behind the wheel of a parked car with its engine off but still warm might well be prosecuted on that circumstantial evidence of recent "operation."

 

[9] Wisconsin Statute § 346.51 is made applicable to snowmobiles by Wis. Stat. § 346.02(10), and provides, in pertinent part:

(1) No person shall park, stop or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway of any highway outside a business or residence district when it is practical to park, stop or leave such vehicle standing off the roadway, but even the parking, stopping or standing of a vehicle off the roadway of such highway is unlawful unless the following requirements are met:

(a) An unobstructed width of at least 15 feet upon the roadway of such highway must be left opposite such standing vehicle for the free passage of other vehicles. . . . 

(b) Such standing vehicle must be capable of being seen by operators of other vehicles from a distance of 500 feet in each direction along such highway.

.

      [10] That Zimmerman was not negligent per se does not mean he could not be found negligent for parking his unilluminated snowmobile in the path of other snowmobiles.  The jury, however, found him not negligent.