2004 WI 65
[…] In so doing, we point out that it is the district attorney's burden to provide support to the John Doe judge for a constitutionally sufficient subpoena, as he is the party who commenced the proceeding and sought the subpoena.  See Reimann, 214 Wis. 2d at 624-25.

     3.   John Doe subpoena standard

53  The subpoena power of a John Doe judge is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 968.26.  It provides in relevant part:

[T]he judge . . . at the request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and by whom committed.  . . .  A court, on the motion of a district attorney, may compel a person to testify or produce evidence under s. 972.08(1),[19] . . . subject to the restrictions under s. 972.085.

Section 968.26 generally applies to the acts of a judge who conducts a John Doe proceeding.  The provision relative to subpoenaing witnesses by a judge does not mention the production of documents.