2004 WI 65
[…] Section 13.96 provides in relevant part:

The legislative technology services bureau shall be strictly nonpartisan and shall at all times observe the confidential nature of the data and information originated, maintained or processed by electronic equipment supported by it.

Wahl relies on the § 13.96 mandate of confidentiality as a connection to Wis. Stat. § 905.01, which addresses privileges.  He asserts this mandate creates an "implicit" statutory privilege.  Section 905.01 provides:

Except as provided by or inherent or implicit in statute or in rules adopted by the supreme court or required by the constitution of the United States or Wisconsin, no person has a privilege to:

(1)          Refuse to be a witness; or

(2)          Refuse to disclose any matter; or

(3)          Refuse to produce any object or writing; or

(4)          Prevent another from being a witness or disclosing any matter or producing any object or writing.

     14  However, just because data is to be kept confidential, it does not necessarily follow that Wahl has a legal privilege not to produce it.  The concepts of "confidential" and "legal privilege" are very different.

15  "Confidential" data is that which is "meant to be kept secret."