2005 WI 28
[…] Stat. § 109.03(1).  Resolution of this inquiry involves interpretation of statute, collective bargaining agreement, and ordinance.  Each of these present a question of law subject to independent appellate review.  See Roth v. City of Glendale, 2000 WI 100, ¶15, 237 Wis. 2d 173, 614 N.W.2d 467; State v. Ozaukee County Bd. of Adjustment, 152 Wis. 2d 552, 559, 449 N.W.2d 47 (Ct. App. 1989).

III

     12     We begin our discussion with the relevant statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(1) addresses the general time period that employees must be paid wages.  It provides that, "[e]very employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the employer's business . . . all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment."  Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1). 

13     That statute further provides, however, that this "default" period of 31 days does not apply when employees are "covered under a valid collective bargaining agreement establishing a different frequency for wage payments . . . ."  Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1)(a).  In this case, it is undisputed that the police organizations are covered under valid collective bargaining agreements.